Cozy Corner Charm

Crafting Cozy Moments in Every Cup

  • Coffee Recipes
    • Cold Foam
    • Cold Brew
    • Latte Recipes
    • Whipped Coffee
    • Coffee Syrups
  • Nespresso
  • Starbucks
    • Starbucks Recipes
    • Frappuccino Recipes
  • Iced Coffee
  • Matcha Recipes
  • Nav Social Icons

Explore

  • About
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Caramel Coffee eBook

Connect

  • Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer

Cold Brew, Iced Coffee, Starbucks, Starbucks Recipes · 1 September 2026

Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew Recipe (Starbucks Copycat)

This site contains affiliate links. I may earn a small commission, at no extra cost to you.
Spread the love
Jump to Recipe Print Recipe

Salted caramel and cold brew are one of those combinations that never go out of style.

The rich flavor of cold brew coffee pairs perfectly with buttery caramel and a hint of salt, creating a drink that tastes like it came straight from your favorite coffee shop.

While Starbucks made the salted caramel cream cold brew popular, making it at home is surprisingly easy and much more affordable.

salted caramel cream cold brew recipe starbucks copycat

This recipe combines cold brew coffee with homemade salted caramel syrup and a sweet cream cold foam that slowly cascades into the coffee as you sip. The result is creamy, sweet, slightly salty, and packed with coffee flavor.

Whether you’re looking for a refreshing summer coffee drink or simply want to skip the coffee shop line, this homemade salted caramel cream cold brew delivers the same satisfying flavors with ingredients you can easily find at home.

Why You’ll Love This Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew

salted caramel cream cold brew recipe starbucks copycat

Coffee shop cold brews can quickly become an expensive habit, especially when specialty toppings and flavored cold foams are involved. Making this drink at home costs only a fraction of the price and allows you to customize every detail.

You can adjust the sweetness level, add extra caramel, make the foam thicker or lighter, and even choose your favorite cold brew concentrate.

Since the drink comes together in just a few minutes, it’s perfect for busy mornings when you want something a little more exciting than regular iced coffee.

The sweet cream foam is what makes this recipe stand out. Instead of simply stirring cream into the coffee, the foam creates layers of flavor and texture that make every sip feel special.

The Caramel Coffee Collection Ebook

Love caramel coffee?

Get 19 easy recipes you can make at home.

GET THE EBOOK →

Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew Ingredients

For the cold brew:

  • 1 cup cold brew coffee
  • 1 tablespoon salted caramel syrup
  • Ice cubes

For the salted caramel cream cold foam:

  • 3 tbsp heavy cream
  • 2 tbsp milk
  • 1 tablespoon salted caramel syrup
  • Pinch of sea salt

For topping:

  • Caramel drizzle (optional)
  • Extra pinch of flaky sea salt (optional)
pin for later
salted caramel cream cold brew

Ingredient Notes

Cold brew coffee creates the smoothest flavor profile for this drink. Store-bought cold brew concentrate works well, but homemade cold brew is equally delicious.

Note: If using concentrate, dilute it according to package directions before assembling the drink.

Salted caramel syrup provides the signature flavor. Homemade salted caramel syrup often delivers the richest taste, but your favorite store-bought version works perfectly too.

Heavy cream creates the thick, luxurious foam. Combining it with milk helps achieve the texture commonly found in coffee shop cold foams. Whole milk provides the best results, although 2% milk can also be used.

A small pinch of sea salt enhances the caramel flavor without making the drink taste salty.

How to Make Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew

Making this drink is simple and takes only a few minutes once all your ingredients are ready.

Start by preparing the sweet cream foam. In a small bowl, jar, or milk frother, combine the heavy cream, milk, salted caramel syrup, and sea salt.

salted caramel cream cold brew recipe Starbucks copycat

Froth the mixture until it becomes thick and creamy. The goal is a pourable foam rather than stiff whipped cream.

If you’re using a handheld milk frother, this usually takes about 20 to 30 seconds. If using a blender, pulse briefly until the mixture thickens.

Set the foam aside while you assemble the coffee.

Fill a tall glass with ice cubes. Add the salted caramel syrup directly to the glass.

salted caramel cream cold brew recipe Starbucks copycat

Pour the cold brew coffee over the ice and stir well to distribute the caramel flavor evenly throughout the drink.

Slowly pour the salted caramel cold foam over the top of the cold brew. The foam should float on top before gradually blending into the coffee as you drink.

salted caramel cream cold brew recipe Starbucks copycat

If desired, finish with a drizzle of caramel sauce and a tiny sprinkle of flaky sea salt for a coffee shop-style presentation.

Serve immediately.

Tips for the Best Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew

salted caramel cream cold brew recipe Starbucks copycat

Using cold ingredients is one of the easiest ways to create a thick, stable foam. Keep your milk and cream refrigerated until you’re ready to use them.

Avoid over-frothing the cream mixture. If it becomes too stiff, it won’t pour properly over the cold brew. You’re aiming for a silky texture that resembles melted ice cream.

High-quality cold brew makes a noticeable difference. Because the recipe contains relatively few ingredients, the flavor of the coffee remains front and center.

Adding a small amount of salt directly to the foam enhances the caramel flavor and creates the balanced sweet-and-salty profile that makes this drink so popular.

For a stronger coffee flavor, use cold brew concentrate instead of diluted cold brew.

Variations to Try

salted caramel cream cold brew recipe Starbucks copycat

One of the best things about homemade coffee drinks is how easy they are to customize.

For an extra indulgent version, drizzle caramel sauce inside the glass before adding the ice.

To create a stronger salted caramel flavor, add an additional teaspoon of caramel syrup to the foam mixture.

If you enjoy a sweeter drink, increase the caramel syrup slightly or finish the drink with whipped cream and caramel drizzle.

For a dairy-free version, substitute coconut cream for the heavy cream and use oat milk instead of regular milk. The flavor will be slightly different but still delicious.

You can also turn this recipe into a blended coffee by combining the cold brew, ice, caramel syrup, and a portion of the foam in a blender.

Serving Suggestions

salted caramel cream cold brew recipe Starbucks copycat

Salted caramel cream cold brew pairs especially well with breakfast pastries, coffee cake, cinnamon rolls, muffins, and buttery scones.

It’s also a great afternoon pick-me-up when you want something more exciting than traditional iced coffee.

For entertaining, set up a coffee bar with caramel syrup, flavored syrups, cold foam options, and toppings so guests can customize their drinks.

Storage Information

The assembled drink is best enjoyed immediately.

However, the salted caramel cream mixture can be prepared several hours ahead and stored in the refrigerator. When ready to serve, simply froth it again for a few seconds before pouring it over the cold brew.

Cold brew coffee itself can be stored in the refrigerator for up to one week, making it easy to prepare multiple drinks throughout the week.

pin for later
salted caramel cream cold brew recipe Starbucks copycat

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use regular iced coffee instead of cold brew?

Yes. Cold brew creates a smoother flavor, but chilled brewed coffee works if that’s what you have available.

Can I make the foam without a milk frother?

Absolutely. A blender, handheld mixer, or tightly sealed jar shaken vigorously can all create cold foam.

Can I make Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew less sweet?

Yes. Reduce the caramel syrup in either the coffee, the foam, or both to suit your taste preferences.

Check out more cold brew recipes:

pumpkin cream cold brew starbucks copycat

Pumpkin Cream Cold Brew Recipe

smores cold brew recipe

S’mores Cold Brew Recipe

Chocolate Cream Cold Brew Recipe (Starbucks Copycat)

Chocolate Cream Cold Brew Recipe

dunkin cookie butter cold brew

Cookie Butter Cold Brew Recipe

salted caramel cream cold brew recipe starbucks copycat

Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew

Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew is a smooth and refreshing cold brew coffee topped with fluffy salted caramel sweet cream foam. This easy homemade coffee shop favorite is rich, creamy, and perfectly balanced with sweet caramel and a hint of sea salt.
Print Recipe Pin Recipe
Prep Time 5 minutes mins
Total Time 5 minutes mins
Course Drinks
Cuisine American
Servings 1
Calories 220 kcal

Ingredients
  

For the Cold Brew

  • 1 cup cold brew coffee
  • 1 tbsp salted caramel syrup
  • ice cubes

For the Salted Caramel Cream Foam

  • 3 tbsp heavy cream
  • 2 tbsp milk
  • 1 tbsp salted caramel syrup
  • pinch of salt

Optional Toppings

  • Caramel drizzle
  • Flaky sea salt

Instructions
 

  • Combine heavy cream, milk, salted caramel syrup, and sea salt in a small bowl or milk frother.
  • Froth until thick, creamy, and pourable.
  • Fill a tall glass with ice.
  • Add salted caramel syrup to the glass.
  • Pour cold brew coffee over the ice and stir.
  • Slowly pour the salted caramel cream foam over the top.
  • Drizzle with caramel sauce and sprinkle with flaky sea salt if desired.
  • Serve immediately.

Notes

  • Use very cold cream and milk for the thickest foam.
  • Adjust the caramel syrup to make the drink sweeter or less sweet.
  • Homemade cold brew provides the smoothest flavor.
  • Store leftover cold brew in the refrigerator for up to one week.
  • For a Starbucks copycat version, use extra caramel drizzle on top.
Keyword Salted Caramel Cream Cold Brew

cozy corner charm
Marina Maletic

Marina is the writer behind CozyCornerCharm. She grew up on Turkish coffee, later discovering specialty brewing through her first V60, which inspired her ongoing coffee journey. She has written for Craft Coffee Spot, Home Grounds, and Barista HQ and now shares her experience here on her own coffee corner.

Posted By: Marina Maletic · In: Cold Brew, Iced Coffee, Starbucks, Starbucks Recipes

Salted Vanilla Latte Recipe
10+ Cold Brew Recipes for Creamy Coffee at Home

You’ll Also Love

iced blueberry latteIced Blueberry Latte Recipe
honey cinnamon latte recipeIced Honey Cinnamon Latte Recipe
mocha cookie crumble frappuccino starbucks copycatMocha Cookie Crumble Frappuccino (Starbucks Copycat)

Reader Interactions

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating




Primary Sidebar

About Photo
Welcome to Cozy Corner Charm, where coffee lovers unite in a celebration of flavor and warmth. Whether you're a fan of classic espresso, love experimenting with new coffee blends, or enjoy recreating your favorite Starbucks drinks at home, Cozy Corner Charm is your ultimate guide. Learn tips, tricks, and recipes that elevate your daily coffee routine into an art form.

Categories

Footer

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

  • About
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Caramel Coffee eBook

Copyright © 2026 Cozy Corner Charm · Theme by 17th Avenue